Scammed by fake buyer on Carousell

A reddit report about a impersonation scam that cost someone Amount not specified. Learn how to avoid falling victim.

May nag-send po ng offer na bibilhin niya yung binebenta ko, tapos sabi niya willing to pay siya kaso bilisan nga daw kasi nasa barko siya at baka mawala wifi. Edi sinend ko gcash details ko kasi akala ko totoong buyer. Nag-send na siya sakin ng bank transfer tapos kailangan ko daw i-scan, edi iniscan ko, tapos need magbayad ng 899 sa bank transfer fee. Edi nagbayad ako kasi yung ibabayad niya naman 12,900 dahil 12k yung binebenta ko, may additional siya na bayad para sa transfer fee. Tapos ayaw naman ma-transfer dahil daw yung sa Ria app, tapos di na nag-reply sakin. Ano po possible na mangyari pag na-share ko name and number ko po? Please help po kasi kinakabahan na ako.

🛡️ How to Protect Yourself

1

Report suspicious emails to your email provider

2

Never click links or download attachments from unsolicited emails

3

Use two-factor authentication on all accounts

Verify Suspicious Messages Instantly

Don't fall victim to scams. Use ScamPup to check any suspicious message, link, or email before it's too late.

Check with ScamPup →

Share This Story

Help others avoid scams by sharing this prevention story.

Disclaimer: This content is compiled from publicly available scam reports and community submissions. ScamPup is not responsible for the accuracy of information regarding specific companies, individuals, locations, or brands mentioned in these stories. Always verify information independently and consult professionals for legal or financial advice.